MHG22707 - Various Metal Detecting Finds - Achinchanter

• FINDSPOT (CULTURE 79; CULTURE 215; , Roman - 79 AD to 215 AD)

Metal detecting by Mike Gallon- medieval Dornoch
List of small finds from area in associated documents

Two trumpet brooches found with metal detector in ploughsoil, near findspot of trumpet brooch previously reported (Hanley and Gallon 1995). Both are cheaper cast pieces of earlier 2nd-century date.
NH 797 903 Brooch with sharply curved bow. Pin and catchplate missing. Crudely made with blind chain loop decorated with rosette with no indication of enamelling. Mid-bow button decorated with ?rosette. Poor condition. L: 42mm.
NH 796 902 Brooch with pin, catchplate, ?solid chain loop and foot missing. Trumpet decorated with rosette, with no indication of enamelling. Worn mid-bow button defined by two grooves. Chevron decoration on bow. Cast lug mounting for hinge below trumpet. Poor condition. L: 39mm. <1>

NH 797 903 and NH 796 895 (centres) A collection of metal objects of medieval and post-medieval date were found by a metal detectorist at several locations around Dornoch. The artefacts range from buckles, brooches and pins, to seals, seal matrices and horse harness equipment.
P Weeks and M Gallon 1998

Various finds from metal detecting across several fields on the outskirts of Dornoch have been found between 1995-1998. See associated documents for lists of small finds from Achinchanter.
See also MHG14573, MHG24754, MHG29344, MHG24755 and MHG29345 for other locations refered to in the associated documents. GW 30/05/2019

The two trumpet brooches were submitted to Treasure Trove (TT 38/97) and allocated to Inverness Museum. They are listed under Acc. No. 1998.001 and 1998.002. A copy of a report on the two brooches by Fraser Hunter is kept in the Inverness Museum archive files. <2> <3> <4>

Several medieval annular brooches from Achinchanter are listed in the Inverness Museum catalogue, each with an individual 6 figure grid reference. These were allocated to the museum by Treasure Trove but no TT number is given in the catalogue. Acc. Nos. 1998.027.001, 1998.027.002, 1998.027.006-9, 1998.027.015, 1998.027.018, 1998.027.019-20.
Other metal work from Achinchanter is presumably listed under the same Acc . No. (1998.027). <4>