MHG22716 - Ravens Cottage, Strathpeffer

• HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

‘A neat cottage tiny in comparison with its neighbours’, this cottage has multi-paned sash and case windows and originally had a thatched roof (Murray 1985). The cottage is present on the OS 1st edition map (1876). Two photographs by Mr Wellwood Maxwell, in the possession of Mrs M. Spark, show the cottage with its thatched roof. In a 1949 prospectus for the sale of the Strathpeffer Estate it is also known as ‘Tigh na Fhitheach’ and had a wooden shingle roof. The roof is now tiled (2011).

Information from Margaret Spark, ARCH Remembering Strathpeffer Project, 2011

Messrs John D. Wood & Co., 1949. Strathpeffer, Ross-shire. The Holiday Resort of the Northern Highlands. Part of the Strathpeffer Estate. For Sale by Auction as a Whole or in Lots
Murray, D., 1985. Victorian Strathpeffer. A walk around this unique highland village. Inverness <1>