MHG22727 - Harvieston Steading

• FARMSTEAD (Undated)

Harvieston Steading

This steading is built of concrete and is a small square plan group consisting of a two-storey dwelling with sheet metal later extension. There is a covered yard behind the farmhouse with a stable and byre under a loft on the opposite side of the yard. A projecting wing includes a two-bay cartshed, an earth closet, a pig sty and a henhouse. The house is slated. The yard, stable and byre were covered by a single span of curved corrugated iron, which blew off in the 1950s. The yard is now open and the stable and byre reduced to a single storey under a gabled roof.
Visited by RCAHMS (GJD), November 1993 and July 1994; see NMRS MS 744/98