MHG2276 - Broch, Gunn's Hillock, East Clyth

Broch (NR) (site of) OS 6" map, (1971)

The remains of a broch known as "Gunn's Hillock" or "The Burnt Ha!", now represented by a mound. Since it has to some extent been broken into and cottages have been erected on top of it, there are no measureable details. A vessel of rough sandstone 9.5ins long by 6.25 ins broad by 4.75 ins deep, with an oval cavity 5 5/8 ins long by 4.25 ins broad and 3 3/8 ins deep, flat at the bottom, from this site was donated to the NMAS by A O Curle in 1911 (Acc No: GA 957).
RCAHMS 1911; Proc Soc Antiq Scot 1911.

An amorphous grassy mound, heavily mutilated by later building, as described by the RCAHMS. The only evidence to suggest a broch is its size and topographic position. No name is known locally.
Resurveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS (N K B) 10 May 1967.

Possible broch in Latheron, Caithness, consisting of an amorphous, grassy mound heavily mutilated by the later building of cottages. A rough sandstone vessel was found at the site and donated to the National Museum (GA 957). <1>