MHG22771 - Teaninich Distillery

• DISTILLERY (19th Century to 21st Century - 1801 AD to 2100 AD)

Full Description

Teaninich is a whisky distillery in Alness. It was founded and built in 1817 by Hugh Munro on his estate of Teaninich Castle. It has been greatly expanded over the years but the majority of the current buildings date to the C20.

A basic photographic record of the east and north faces of the still house (built in the 1970s) was produced in 2011 by D Stott (planning officer of the Highland Council) in relation to a planning application for the removal of windows and the installation of a door, installation of an external stairway and a walkway. <1>