MHG22850 - Tain Airfield, Royal Air Force Station, Accomodation Buildings

• MILITARY INSTALLATION (Modern - 1901 AD to 2100 AD)

Renumbered from NH88SW0014D

Between the public road from Tain to Portmahomack and the airfield control tower (NH88SW 14.05) are the remains of many brick and concrete buildings, hangar bases, hard-standings, air-raid shelters and offices. This area is annotated on the PRO plan of the airfeld (PRO 77/1/1412) as the technical site and incorporated many of the non accommodation buildings that were required by a working airfield. Within this part of the airfield would be HQ, photographic offices, garages, main store, parachute stores, decontamination centres etc. The most impressive still upstanding are the main stores, surviving as an 'H' shaped building in the centre of the group where the loading bay and large garage or fabric store, now used by the farmer to store cattle feed, survive. Other notable buidings still roofed are the torpedo workshop, a long narrow structure on the W side of the area and the foundations of a very large building which was the main motor transport shed and yard. The station headquarters building immediately N of the main entrance is also extant and roofed along with several workshops. Most of the other buildings have been reduced to either rubble or are unroofed and collapsing.
Visited by RCAHMS (DE) May 1997