MHG2289 - Broch, Toftgun

Broch (NR) (Site of) OS 6" map, (1959)

A low grassy mound, evidently site of a broch, which appears to have been almost entirely removed, probably to build the wall of a neighbouring enclosure, so that no dimensions are available. The existence of outbuildings is indicated by a large number of large slabs, set on end, which protrude through turf towards south.
RCAHMS 1911, visited 1910.

An amorphous turf-covered mound c22m diameter and 1.2m max height, surmounting end of a low ridge. Probably a robbed broch although no structural details survive. On edge of mound in S are three or four earthfast slabs on edge, but it cannot be ascertained if these are remains of outbuildings as stated by RCAHMS.
Visited by OS (A A) 19 April 1972.

Scheduled Ancient Monument Management Plan, 1st April 2003 to 31st March 2008. HS, 11/03/03. See assoc. docs. File.
J Aitken : 25/03/03

This possible broch was not found on the date of visit. Its reported location lies in an area of Camster Forest that was deep-ploughed before planting and is now blanketed with conifers.
(YARROWS04 946)
Visited by RCAHMS (ATW) 11 September 2004

ND24 3 TOFTGUN ND/2798 4241
Site of a possible broch in Wick, Caithness, consisting of a low grassy mound which has been almost completely removed; no structural details survive, but there may be traces of outbuildings on the south, in the form of several large stone slabs set on end.
Sources: 1. NMRS site no. ND 24 SE 6: 2. RCAHMS 1911b, 164, no. 525: 3. Mercer 1980, 89, 'TOF 2'. <1>