MHG22896 - Mullach an Tuir

• BUILDING (Undated)

An unroofed building is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1876, sheet xxvii), but it is not shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1971).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 16 May 1996

Situated on the S facing slopes of Mullach an Tuir, immediately N of Cannich there are three rectangular buildings, an oval structure, three poorly preserved rectangular or oval structures and a possible hut-circle which were recorded during an afforestation survey by J Wordsworth (NMRS MS 961/11, nos.7-11).
The buildings (NMRS MS 961/11, nos.7-9) measure 10m in length by between 2m to 4m. one building (NMRS MS 961/11 no.8) may be a byre. Although there is a roofless building depicted immediately E of the track on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1876, sheet xxvii), it is unclear as to which structure noted, if any, it corresponds with.
The possible hut-circle (NMRS MS 961/11, no.10) lies to the E of the buildings on a terrace. It is defined by a ring of stones and measures between 7m and 8m in diameter. The S and E sides have been destroyed through sitka planting whilst birch scrub grows in the centre. About 12m to the W there is an oval structure which measures 7m by 5m and is defined by a stone spread surrounding birch scrub. A further oval platform, measuring 8m by 6m, lies at the W edge of the terrace.
To the E of the possible hut-circle and lying in a hollow at NH 3385 3230, there are three poorly-preserved drystone structures (NMRS MS 961/11, no.11).
J Wordsworth (Wordsworth Archaeological Services) 1995; NMRS MS 961/11

NH 3366 3220 Longhouse ?byre.