MHG2290 - Hut circle, Camster

Full Description

A hut-circle with a slightly excavated interior, 12' in diameter, within its peat bank, lies on top of a high bank above the road north of the Easan Burn (ND 262 425). The hut is overgrown with heather and the position of the entrance is not evident.
RCAHMS 1911, visited 1910.

ND 2628 4257 - This feature comprises a near-circular hollow, 4m diameter, and 0.3m deep, with traces of what may be a peat-covered bank around its rim, best defined in E where it is 2.5m wide. There is no trace of stonework. This may be a small denuded hut but it could equally well be a quarry hole with the excavated material on its rim. About 15m to NW are traces of a circular platform about 4m in diameter, but its purpose is obscure.
Visited by OS (I S S) 11 April 1972.