MHG22908 - Building - Chisholm Land, Breakachy Burn, Urchany

Ruined building, a possible threshing barn, Chisholm Land, Breakachy Burn, Urchany

• BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • THRESHING BARN? (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

A farmstead comprising two unroofed buildings is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1876-81, sheet ix) and on the current edition of the OS 1:10560 map (1971) where what may be a head-dyke is also shown.
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 14 May 1996

The North of Scotland Archaeological Society (NoSAS) undertook an archaeological survey of Urchany in 2015. On a prominent platform, with reeds and marshy ground to the south and improved grazing to the north, lies these structures. There is an animal enclosure to the NE and a building, maybe a threshing barn with associated kiln, to the SW. Around these structures are a variety of dykes and ditches. All the structures are covered with rampant bracken in the summer, and even in winter it is hard to identify all the building walls and dykes.

Site B207; Building with kiln. Rectangular building, 10m x 5m external dimensions, with a 2.5m entrance in the middle of the SE wall. On the opposite NW wall there is a break in the wall, through which an animal track passes. This second possible entrance is surrounded by tumble. Across the opening into the NE part of the building is an internal division with a gap in the middle. Against the SW wall of this building, and level with the top of the remaining wall, is a circular bowl-shaped structure, K201 (see MHG62211), likely to be a corn-drying kiln. <1>

1st Edition OS 6" <2>

NGR adjusted based on 2009 aerial photographs. <3>