MHG2294 - Shielings, Airidh Gheal

• SHIELING HUT (Undated)

Full Description

Airidh Gheal: 'The White Shielings' - The ruins of two small shielings (shown on OS 6" map Caithness, 1st ed. (1877) sheet xxviii at ND 2218 4243 and ND 2218 4251).
Name Book (Caithness) 1871.

These shielings are situated on the E flank of a slight ridge running S-N between two burns. Neither has a distinct shape, but consist of a scatter of boulders some 6m by 4m in area.
NMRS MS/645, p.3.

Two unroofed shieling-huts are depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Caithness 1877, sheet xxviii), but they are not shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10,000 map (1975).
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 24 November 1995.