MHG22955 - Farmstead - Allt Foinnaidh, Urray

A ruined farmstead - Allt Foinnaidh, Urray.

• FARMSTEAD (Undated)

Full Description

A farmstead comprising one unroofed long building with an attached enclosure and a length of field wall is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Ross-shire and Cromartyshire 1879-81, sheet xcix). It is similarly shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1988) with the building having two compartments and the addition of a field.
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 11 March 1996

The remains of the farmstead were visited during a walkover survey conducted by Wardell Armstrong in 2011 in advance of works associated with the replacement Beauly-Mossford OHL. The remains were considered to be well-preserved and retain potential to add to understanding of the past at a local level. It was judged to be of moderate sensistivity to construction impacts. Although breaks through some of the incomplete field walls would need to be made for access tracks, the farmstead building itself would remain unaffected. <1>