MHG23014 - Building and possible shieling hut - Loch Mullardoch, Kintail

Ruined building and possible shieling hut at Kintail

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • SHIELING? (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

What may be a farmstead comprising one unroofed building within an area of improved ground is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Ross-shire 1880, sheet cxx). Two unroofed buildings are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1971).
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 10 May 1996.

The site was visited by R Spencer-Jones on the 7th of May 2014. At the time of this visit he described the site as:
"On the southern slope of the north side of Loch Mullardoch are the remains of two associated buildings, now ruined with moss and grass covered walls. They are separated by an approx 1m passage.
The larger eastern building is approx 8m x 3m, facing south. There is a partial division in the middle of the building, not quite meeting the northern wall, which separates the building into two parts. A single doorway for these two parts is in the south wall, 1m from the west wall. Walls exist up to approx 0.6m, except for a much degraded north wall. No evidence of a chimney.
The smaller outbuilding to the west (5m x 2.5m, facing south, NH 12041 30435) contains a smaller enclosure in the SW corner, measuring 2m x 1.5m. Walls remain up to 1m high particularly in the west. The ruined southern wall probably contained the doorway, not now visible.
The ruins probably represent a shieling." <1> <3>

GIS spatial data amended in 2021 based on the location of the features as seen on 2013 vertical aerial photographs. <2>