MHG2302 - Farmstead, Buaile-Nan-Gillean

• FARMSTEAD (Undated)
  • FIELD BOUNDARY (Undated)

An old farm steading, now in ruins. Situated on the highest part of the moor.
Name Book 1871

This is centred around two long rectangular structures with an associated enclosure.
That to the W is aligned N-S and has overall dimensions, including the kiln at its S end, of 28m length, maximum width 5.5m at the S end and minimum width of 2.7m at the N. The kiln is spread to 5.5m wide, 5.2m long and is 1.05m high, with an off-centre hollow in its top. It is attached to the remainder of the structure which has been divided into 5 parts, each with an entrance in the E wall. The internal dimensions of these parts are, from S-N, as follows: 4.3m by 3m; 3.5m by 3.3m; 3.2m by 2.85m 1.6m by 2.3m; and 2m by 1.2m. The walls are spread from 0.6m to 0.9m, and vary in height between 0.4m and 1m.
A grass-covered wall runs off SW-wards from the kiln turning W and then N and later E, to create an enclosure with maximum dimensions 64m by 43m.
The rectangular structure to the E is not parallel to that described above, but is NNW-SSE. Its overall dimensions are 21.8m long by 5.2m wide. The wall thickness is 1m and it still stands almost to its wall heads, in places up to 1.8m high. The structure has been divided into two, the N part having an internal length of 12.8m, and that to the S being 6.8m long. Both have centrally placed entrances in the W wall. Grass-covered walls run off from this structure, to the E and then S, and to the SW and then S. Both terminate in an area of small stones in a distinct hollow, 0.65m in diameter.
NMRS MS/645, p.6.

A farmstead comprising two unroofed long buildings, an enclosure and a field wall is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Caithness 1877, sheet xxviii). One unroofed building and an enclosure are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10,000 map (1975).
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 24 November 1995.