MHG2303 - Broch, Tulach Gorm

Tulach Gorm (NR) (site of) OS 1:10,000 map, (1975)

This Pict's house was cut through by the public road in 1790. There is no definite account, but human and animal bones are said to have been found. Although ploughed over for a number of years, its size and shape are distinctly visible.
Name Book 1871

This site is evident on ground as a very slight swelling in the road surface. No traces of any feature can be seen in the adjoining fields. Visited by OS (W D J) 25 April 1963

When visited, site had been recently ploughed; a greater density of shattered stone in furrows was the only evidence of the existence of the site.
Visited by OS (J B) 18 March 1982

'Broch', Tulach Gorm. This visible as an area of dense stone scatter in a ploughed field.
R J Mercer, NMRS MS/828/19, 1995

ND25 15 TULACH GORM 2 ND/2510 5604
Site of a possible broch in Watten, Caithness – a "Pict's house" which was cut through by a road in 1790 [1]. There is nothing to be seen now but a greater density of broken stones in the plough furrows.
Source: 1. NMRS site ND 25 NE 1. <1>