MHG2306 - Broch, Gearsay Cairn

Gearsay Cairn (NR) OS 1:10,000 map, (1975)

Broch, Gearsay: A grass-covered mound, probably a broch, is surmounted by a small modern cairn. Its extent is indefinite, its greatest height 6ft, and the E side has been considerably robbed.
RCAHMS 1911

Gearsay Cairn, a grass-covered mound measuring 20m N-S by 18m transversely, and 1.6m high, is situated on a low knoll. There are no indications that it was a broch. The slopes are littered with debris from the cairn which surmounted the mound.
Revised at 1:2500. Visited by OS (R D L) 23 April 1963

Gearsay Cairn is generally as described by previous field investigator. Robbing and cultivation have obscured line between the artificial mound and natural knoll on which it is sited. The mound is too indistinct for certain classification but it is probably remains of a broch.
Visited by OS (J B) 18 March 1982

Broch, 'Gearsay Cairn'. Dimensions: 57 x 47m. Subcircular mound 2.5m high truncated on the E side by ploughing. It possesses a 'mound on the mound' feature, the central mound measuring 18 x 15m.
R J Mercer, NMRS MS/828/19, 1995

ND25 8 GEARSAY CAIRN ND/2726 5819
Possible broch in Watten, Caithness, consisting of a grassy mound about 20-18m broad and 1.6m high; there are no signs of walling.
Sources: 1. NMRS site no. ND 25 NE 2: 2. RCAHMS 1911b, 131, no. 472. <1>