MHG2321 - Broch, Lower Dunn

Mound (NR) OS 1:10,000 map, (1975)

This is a large, grass-covered mound, probably containing remains of a broch. No part of structure is visible, but a circular depression on summit near the N end may indicate the interior court. The surface of the field is lowest on the W and from that direction the mound has an elevation of about 11ft. From the N, the greatest height is some 8ft. <1>

The remains of this mound, measuring 32m diameter, as described by RCAHMS. No significant features could be seen but it has the general appearance of other proven brochs in the area.
Resurveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS (R D) 27 October 1965

A turf-covered broch mound, 30m diameter, as described by RCAHMS. It has been truncated by ploughing around the base, and no wall faces are exposed, but it exhibits to some extent the 'mound on mound' effect common to Caithness brochs.
Visited by OS (N K B) 30 April 1982

'Broch'. Diameter: 32m. Circular grass-covered mound 3m high with a central platform 16m diameter. Wall facing evident on SW quadrant. Mound on mound effect very clear on NE side.
R J Mercer, NMRS MS/828/19, 1995

The site of the broch was visited by C Dagg in 2000 during a walkover survey in advance of a proposed new water main. It was clearly visible as a large grassy mound, 32m in diameter and standing to a height of 3m. It lay approximately 80m from the proposed route and would remin unaffected. <1>

ND25 11 OLD HALL OF DUNN 2 (‘Lower Dunn’)
ND/2026 5670
Possible broch in Watten, Caithness, consisting of a grass-covered mound, 32.0m in diameter, in which no clear traces of the structure are visible; it gives the appearance of a ‘mound on a mound’, like many other brochs in the area [1].
Sources: 1. NMRS site no. ND 25 NW 2: 2. RCAHMS 1911b, 127, no. 463. <3>