MHG2323 - Possible Cairn, Toddy Hillock

Site of possible cairn.

• CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

Full Description

Toddy Hillock, situated on a false crest in a pasture field, is a turf-covered mound as described by previous field investigator. The remains are amorphous, and comprise a content of small rubble stones in E half, whereas W half is mainly occupied by outcropping rock. Though mound has been of such significance to have attracted a name, and though it was known as a 'Pictish house' in 1871, paucity of present remains does not allow confirmation of classification by RCAHMS as a cairn, and the protrusion of living rock into it renders this doubtful. The impression given is of field stones cleared onto a part of the field which is unusable.
Visited by OS (N K B) 30 April 1982.

Toddy Hillock (NAT) Cairn (NR) OS 1:10,000 map, (1975)

All that remains of Toddy Hillock is a low, grass-covered mound measuring 9m E-W by 5m transversely with a large rock, possibly outcrop, at its W end. It is now impossible to determine its character without excavation.
Resurveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS (R D) 27 October 1965.

This is a low, oval cairn, measuring 22ft E-W by 17ft transversely, with a maximum height of 1.5ft. Being largely overgrown with turf, little is visible and it is probably only a fragment of the original construction (RCAHMS 1911). It is supposed to have been a 'Pictish house' according to ONB (1871).
Name Book 1871; RCAHMS 1911, visited 1910.