MHG2328 - Burial cairn, Carn Liath

• BURIAL CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)
  • BURIAL (Undated)

Carn Liath (NR) Human Remains found (NAT)
OS 6" map, Caithness, 2nd ed., (1907)

Cairn - "Cairn Liath", Flex Hill: The site of this large cairn, which has measured some 66' in diameter, is some 100 yds E of road.
RCAHMS 1911.

The remains of Carn Liath consist of a disturbed area of scattered stones c. 24m in diameter, with a maximum height of 1m. There is no trace of a cist nor a chamber. On edge of cairn in the SE are four large boulders, three prostrate and one upright, possibly from a kerb although there is no further trace of one. Running NW from NW edge of the cairn for about 22m is a line of turf-covered boulders, apparently part of a wall of indeterminate date.
Visited by OS (A A) 22 March 1972.

Carn Liath, scattered remains of a cairn as described by previous