MHG23284 - Farmstead - Meall Nan Laorach

A ruined farmstead at Meall Nan Laorach.

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

The Inverness Field Club, led by Donald Coghill, surveyed a number of sites in the Aird area between 1987 and 1989. Boblainy Forest.
At the edge of the wood there are crude stone foundations of a rectangular building 16 yards x 4 yards with a stone cross wall 7 yards from the south gable. The entrance to the smaller section is next to the cross wall and facing the east. The east wall of the larger section, which appears to have had more turf incorporated in its construction, has been levelled and an entrance cannot now be traced. Adjacent to the north gable, there are traces of the turf walling of a rectangular stock enclosure 18 yards x 11 yards and a few yards distant from its southeast corner, a straight turf wall runs for 34 yards towards the south, with a small gap opposite the stone building which is situated a few yards to the west. At OS. 484356, also in this isolated former grassy area, there is a straight turf wall angling from east to west across a forestry ride. <1>

NH43NE 28 4835 3540
A field reconnaissance survey by Headland Archaeology in 2002 (Connolly 2002) recorded ths site as a single 2-roomed stone building standing less than 0.5m high. The structure lies partly within a forestry plantation.
(KC 07/2004)

What may be a farmstead, comprising a single unroofed long building is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1875, sheet xviii), but it is not shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1975).
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 17 May 1996.