MHG2329 - Chambered Cairn, Bylbster Bridge

• CHAMBERED CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

Chambered Cairn (NR) OS 1:10,000 map, (1975)

An oval, Orkney-Cromarty type chambered cairn with Camster-type chamber. It is now grass-grown with indefinite edge, but appears to have measured about 70ft N-S by 55ft transversely. There appear to have been two chambers. Chamber to N of the mound is represented by four upright stones and one prostrate stone, with entrance from ESE. A group of upright stones marks position of second chamber at S side of cairn, with entrance from SSE.
A S Henshall 1963; RCAHMS 1911.

This chambered cairn appears as a mutilated, oval, turf-covered mound, 1.7m high. It is as described and planned by A S Henshall. Visited by OS (W D J) 25 April 1963.

A chambered cairn as described and planned above.
Revised at 1:2500. Visited by OS (N K B) 29 April 1982

Chambered cairn, Bylbster bridge. Dimensions: 25 x 20m. Subcircular grass-covered mound 1.6m high containing numerous internal depressions.
R J Mercer, NMRS MS/828/19, 1995

Re-scheduled by Historic Scotland, 11/03/02.