MHG23300 - Farmstead - Teanacoil Wood

Summary

A farmstead, comprising one unroofed building of two compartments, two enclosures and a field are depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map.

• FARMSTEAD (Undated)

Full Description

A farmstead, comprising one unroofed building of two compartments, two enclosures and a field are depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1875, sheet xviii). Two unroofed buildings, a field and an enclosure are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1975).
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 17 May 1996.

The Inverness Field Club, led by Donald Coghill, surveyed a number of sites in the Aird area between 1987 and 1989.

At OS 478397 (NH 43/53) in open gaps among dense whins, sections of an ancient field system can be traced. Also there are clearance cairns in this area. Towards the northwest two more recent enclosures can be identified. One is square or rectangular and is bounded by crude stone dyking. The other appears to have low turf walling, is polygon in shape and has a length of 22 yards across the centre. Close to the N.E. side of this latter enclosure, are the stone footings of a building 12 yards x 5 yards but which appear to extend beneath whins for a further 13 yards. <1>

1st Edition OS 6" <2>

NGR adjusted based on 2015 vertical aerial photographs. <3>