MHG23327 - Farmstead - Ruisauirie

Ruined farmstead, possible kiln and enclosure at Ruisauirie

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

A farmstead comprising an unroofed two compartment building attached to an enclosure is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Inverness-shire 1876, sheet x), but it is not shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1975).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 14 May 1996

The Inverness Field Club, led by Donald Coghill, surveyed a number of sites in the Aird area between 1987 and 1989. Ruisaurie.
Close to the east side of the burn there is below bracken, the footings of a crude divided building sunk into the brae. The dimensions are 8 yards x 5 yards and 5 yards by 4 yards at the narrower east gable end, Situated immediately below at the west end, there appears to be another small scooped out area of indefinite dimensions. A short distance uphill and in the corner of this area of rough pasture, there is a knoll or circular tailored mound. At the N.E. side and close to the road there are traces of footings which, according to local knowledge, were the site of a house. Built into the south side of the mound and now hidden beneath bracken, there is a small circular chamber with a short passage to the S.E. which appears to have been a kiln. <1>

Ordnance Survey Mastermap <2>

1st Edition OS 6" <3>