MHG2335 - Mill of Watten

• GRAIN MILL (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)
  • (Alternate Type) WATERMILL (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Mill of Watten, described in the Ordnanace Survey Name Books (OS1/7/12/83): This name applies to a corn mill & farm steading with dwelling house, outhouses and garden attached - in good repair the property of Sir Robert Anstruther of Balcaskie House.

(Location cited as ND 252 549). Mill of Watten, late 18th or early 19th century. A handsome large mill, with a double kiln at one end built of flagstone rubble with flagstone roof. The machinery is now all removed and building used as a cowshed. The wheel appears to have been mid-breast, about 4ft wide by 14ft diameter (1.22 by 4.27m). J R Hume 1977.

Mill of Watten (ND 2518 5497). Roofed mill showing phased construction.
R J Mercer 1995; NMRS MS/828/19.

At least five roofed buildings with associated enclosures are depicted on OS first edition 6-inch map (Caithness 1877, sheet xix). Three roofed buildings are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10,000 map (1994).
Information from RCAHMS (FO) 10 May 1996.

Mill of Watten (corn) large complex of buildings on lade N of stream. Long mill lade to W to loch. 1st ed OS - HAW 10/2002