MHG2338 - Cairnfield, The Craigan

• CAIRNFIELD (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

Cairn (NR) OS 6" map, Caithness, 2nd ed., (1907)

Cairns (supposed), The Craigan, Strath: What appears to be a much dilapidated cairn is situated about half a mile SW of Strath on top of a high bank E of Strath Burn. It is a heap of stones, 70ft N-S by 16ft and 1-2ft high. There is no sign of a chamber or cist. A few feet W of its N end is a small circular cairn, 9ft in diameter and 1ft high.
About 80ft to S, on a level terrace at a bend in the burn, is another heap of stones, 40ft E-W by 16ft and of trifling elevation, with no sign of a chamber or cist.
RCAHMS 1911, visited 1910.

These heaps of stone, as described above, are almost certainly no more than stone clearance heaps. The first is situated at approximately ND 2531 5151, and the third heap at ND 2531 5145. The location of these heaps is a logical one for dumping stones from the arable land to the NE.
There is no trace of the cairn published at ND 2536 5144.
Visited by OS (W D J) 27 April 1963.

(ND 2536 5144) Cairn (NR) (site of) OS 1:10,000 map, (1975)

The features described by the RCAHMS are not cairns but piles of stone cleared from the adjacent arable field. Other such heaps fringe the field to the N.
Visited by OS (N K B) 29 April 1982.