MHG2347 - Possible Broch, Cairn of Achoy

• (Alternate Type) MOUND (Iron Age - 550 BC to 560 AD)

Cairn of Achoy (NR) OS 1:10,000 map, (1976)

This is a grassy mound, outline of which is so indefinite that dimensions are unobtainable. The number of flattish stones exposed over its surface suggest that it covers remains of broch.
RCAHMS 1911, visited 1910

Cairn of Achoy, situated at E end of a slight ridge in a low-lying plain, is as described by RCAHMS except that no flat stones are now visible on surface. Whether this is a broch or not cannot be ascertained by ground inspection.
Visited by OS (N K B) 22 November 1965

Cairn of Achoy is a turf-covered mound at NW end of a slight ridge in a field. It measures approx 41m diameter and stands 1.6m high, viewed from SE; animal scrapes in the mound show slab stone. The mound is featureless, showing no surface characteristics of of either a broch or cairn.
Visited by OS (J M) 11 March 1982

Mound, Cairn of Achoy. Dimensions: 42 x 31m. Amorphous mound 1.6m high situated in pasture, its edge ill-defined, possibly the remains of a broch.
R J Mercer, NMRS MS/828/19, 1995

ND25 3 BANKS OF WATTEN ('Cairn of Achoy')
ND/2260 5348
Possible broch in Watten, Caithness, consisting of a featureless grassy mound the status of which is unclear.
Sources: 1. NMRS site no. ND 25 SW 1: 2. RCAHMS 1911b, 127, no. 465. <1>