MHG2355 - Possible Broch, Drumhead

• (Alternate Type) MOUND (Iron Age - 550 BC to 560 AD)

Full Description

A mound containing ruins, possibly those of broch, lies in cultivated field about 200 yds SW of Mains of Bowertower. Much of mound has been removed and the outline is quite indefinite.
RCAHMS 1911, visited 1910.

This irregular, grass-covered mound as described above, except that no ruins of broch can be seen. It is now roughly triangular, measuring some 22m NW-SE by 14m transversely and 1.3m in height. Several stones lie on top and around mound. Due to extensive mutilation it is now impossible to determine nature of this mound.
Surveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS (N K B) 1 November 1965

(ND 2279 6179) Mound (NR) OS 6" map, (1970)

This severely depleted mound is as described.
Visited by OS (J B) 5 May 1982

Mound (ND 2282 6180). Dimensions: 20 x 14m. Grassy sub-circular mound 0.45m high, eroded on W side by ploughing.
R J Mercer, NMRS MS/828/19, 1995

ND26 1 BOWERTOWER ('Mains of Bowertower')
ND/2279 6179
Possible broch in Bower, Caithness, consisting of a grass-covered mound in a field which has been badly mutilated. There are no traces of a building.
Sources: 1. NMRS site no. ND 26 SW 5: 2. RCAHMS 1911b, 6, no. 19 <1>