MHG23557 - Inverlaidnan Farmhouse

Inverlaidnan Farmhouse

• FARMHOUSE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

REFERENCE - Scottish Record Office

Inverlaidnen, 1761.
Alexander Grant (Dalrachny?) to Sir Lud. Grant, 31 July 1761.
On "the house that was burnt here", for which his father was obliged to Bridadier Grant (Col. Alexander, brother to Sir Jas Grant) and this house built by his father "I have rebuilt since, at a considerable expense."
GD248/462/4/9

A project to survey and record archaeological features at Inverlaidnan and Sluggan (originally named Inchluin) was undertaken by NOSAS members in 2018.

25A Inverlaidnan Farmhouse. The farmhouse is occupied and no details were taken during the NOSAS survey. It was noted that a roofed L-shaped building was marked in this location on the 1st edition OS map of 1867-71; it is described in the Name Book of that date as “a large farmhouse (and steading) one storey high, thatched and in bad repair”. The 2nd edition OS map of 1903 however has a building with a different ground plan which is the same as that of the current building. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2011 aerial photographs. <2>

1st Edition OS 6" <3>