MHG23581 - Nairn, Lodgehill Road, Craig Royston

• HOSPITAL (19th Century to 21st Century - 1801 AD to 2100 AD)

Convalescent hospital
Architects; Ross & Macbeth (Inverness Chronicle June 28, 1892) <1>

A visitor to the HER website advised that the location for this site was incorrect. This was adjusted to match the position as shown on the 1st and 2nd edition Ordnance Survey mapping. The former Nairn Town and County Hospital was replaced in in 1906 by the present hospital in Nairn. From 1906 – 1937 (when it closed) it was a fever hospital. The original hospital site extended from Lodgehill to Cawdor Road; the building on Cawdor road was the Porter’s Lodge and between it and the main building is a modern bungalow. <2>-<4>