• HOUSE (Undated)

Full Description

The 1st edition Ordnance Survey map (of c 1870) depicts on cottage, one further structure an enclosure and an 'old limekiln' here. Current OS mapping shows just the cottage.

A planning application (BS-02-364) to build a new house on this site required the provision of a Photographic Record. A number of photographs were taken of the surviving walls of the structure and the general area prior to the start of the development. The photographs were taken by Aaron Smillie and are held in the Assoc. Docs. file.