MHG2364 - Chambered Long Cairn - Sordale Hill

• CHAMBERED LONG CAIRN (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

Mound (NR) OS 6" map, Caithness, 2nd ed., (1907)

This is a grass-grown long cairn lying N-S and expanding and rising slightly towards S end; its max length is 135ft. At N end it measures some 34ft in breadth and 3ft in height; at S end, 53ft in breadth and 7ft in height. At S end both horns are apparent for a distance of some 20ft from cairn, but have been reduced by ploughing. At N end only horn on E side is visible, extending for a distance of 18ft from cairn. Some 43ft along cairn, from centre of N end, a slab 3.5ft broad, set on end in direction of main axis of cairn protrudes for a few inches and possibly marks position of a chamber. The end ofcairn between horns at S end is straight rather than concave. There are various slight disturbances along the cairn.
A S Henshall 1963, visited 1956.

This horned long cairn is generally as described by Miss Henshall, except that SE end is 20m wide.
Resurveyed at 1:2500. Visited by OS (R D) 10 November 1965.

(ND 1518 6181) Long Cairn (NR) OS 6" map, (1970)

An unchambered long cairn whose profile rises evenly from N to S ends. Narrow N end is square on plan and there is now no sign of horn previously noted. The sides are straight except for a slight expansion at very S where the short stubby horns splay out.
A S Henshall 1972, visited 1967.

No change. Visited by OS (J M) 29 October 1981

Horned long cairn. Length: 47m. Trapezoidal long cairn formed by a stony grass-covered mound 1.15m high, horned at either end. The wider end lies at S, 20m wide, forecourt 3m deep; at N the horns are 15m wide, the forecourt 2m deep. In centre are hollows indicating possible chambers. Orientation N-S.
R J Mercer, NMRS MS/828/19, 1995