MHG2372 - Old Distillery - Geise

The remains of an Old Distillery at Geise, Caithness.

• DISTILLERY (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

"Old Distillery; Geise, ND 109 649, early 19th century. The fragmentary remains of a small 2-storey building, with an outside stair at one end. Foundations and other buildings can be traced. Nearby is a small 'clapper'-type bridge of stone slabs on flagstone piers." <1>

A building appears on the 1st edition 25 inch OS Map labelled the 'Old Distillery' and so dates to at latest the 1870's. However, as it is labelled as the 'old distillery' it was likely of an earlier date. <2>

The site was visited and photographed by D Glass in March 2013. A small plaque on the building states 'Geise Distillery 1851'.