MHG23766 - Grantown-on-Spey, Station (West)

• RAILWAY STATION (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Renumbered from NJ02NW0119

Not to be confused with (Great North of Scotland Rly) East Station (NJ 0385 2616), for which see NJ02NW 97.

This intermediate station was opened (by the Inverness and Perth Junction Rly) as Grantown Station on 3 August 1863. It was renamed Grantown-on-Spey Station on 1 June 1912 and Grantown-on-Spey (West) Station on 5 June 1950, and closed to regular passenger traffic on 18 October 1965.
R V J Butt 1995.

Not to be confused with the Great North of Scotland Railway station of the same name in the former county of Inverness (NJ02NW97 NJ038 261)