MHG23826 - Forsinain Farm, Farr

A late C19 2 storey farm building at Forsinian Farm, Farr

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Forsinain Steading

This steading was built in 1878 as a new farm consisiting of a U-shaped range enclosing S facing covered yard. The N range is wide enough for two rows of cattle tyeings with a straw loft over, stables with loft, a mostly recent milking parlour in the W range and a cart lodge under the granary to the E. The barn forms a northern projection of the E range with a lade and water wheel site visible.
Visited by RCAHMS (GJD), April and July 1994; see NMRS MS 744/130/3. <1> <2>

A photographic survey was undertaen due to the conditions of a planning application, by J S Cross in Feburary 2007. <3>