MHG23896 - Pitmain Lodge

• LODGE (20th Century - 1913 AD to 2000 AD)

Architect: W.L.Carruthers & Alexander W.L.Carruthers 1913

A DBA and building survey was carried out by S Farrell in 2012 prior to the proposed demolition of The Keeper’s Lodge. It had been built in 1913 probably as part of a wider project to include Pitmain House and was designed by William Laidlaw Carruthers of Inverness. The building is an odd design of brick with an arched roof in the style of corrugated-iron with wooden lattice roof trusses. The building survey revealed that the building had seen a number of alterations especially in the last few years and that few original features remained. No recommendations for further work were proposed. <1>