MHG23953 - Possible chambered cairn, Evanton

• CAIRN? (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2401 BC)

Full Description

Large scale air photography (OS 69/090/528), flown 1969, has revealed a probable cairn to the SE of the railway line and some 210m NE of Balconie Steadings. It measures about 20m in diameter, and has possibly been hollowed at the centre. The 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Ross-shire and Cromartyshire, sheet lxv), 1880 depicts a clump of trees at this location.
Information from RCAHMS (RJCM) 13 December 1991

Photographs of this site and information were received from a participant in a Community Timeline course, held by ARCH. Stones are regularly added to this cairn. <1>-<2>