MHG24088 - Churchyard - Kilchrist Church

• CEMETERY (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD to 1900 AD)
  • CROSS SLAB (Medieval to 19th Century - 1058 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

About 1840 a new church was built at Broadford (OPS 1854). Lying in the churchyard is an armorial stone.
Another fragment in the churchyard, crude in execution, appears to be the necking and lower arms of a cross. The lower portion is carved with two animals in relief. The reverse is plain.
There is also a recumbent slab of slate containing a foliated cross. The dexter side of the cross is well preserved, but the greater part of the other side has been entirely worn away (RCAHMS 1928).
RCAHMS 1928; Orig Paroch Scot 1854; Reg Sec Sig Reg Scot 1908.

Cill Chriosd: as described by RCAHMS and ruinous. The armorial stones, etc. were not seen.
Visited by OS (A C) 17 April 1961.

Monumental inscription survey completed by Alastair G Beattie & Margaret H Beattie. The survey may not include inscription information after 1855 and each inscription transcribed does not give the full details that appear on the stones, abbreviations used. Some ommissions and inacuracies may be encountered. Published 1993. <1>

The church and burial ground were listed at Category C in 1971.

The church and burial ground were Scheduled in 1995.

The site was reviewed by Historic Scotland in 2017 as part of the Dual Designation Project. The site was not visited but it was recommended that the site be delisted and that it remain remain Scheduled. <1>

The site was delisted in 2017. <2>

Renumbered from NG62SW0127