MHG24119 - Empire Parsons: Stroma, Pentland Firth

• WRECK (Post Medieval to 21st Century - 1560 AD to 2100 AD)

Circumstances of Loss Details
The steamship EMPIRE PARSONS went ashore on the island of Stroma.

Surveying Details
The wreck's position is given as 58 41 00N, 003 07 00W.

1970. The wreck has been cut down to the keel. The shafts and propellor (made of steel) can still be seen.
Report by Mr Jessp to the Board of Trade, 22 September 1970.

Hydrographic Office, 1995.

Steamer EMPIRE PARSONS, approx. 10,000 ton, master Captain Jones. Lost 12 Jan 1942, 8.52pm. East corner of Stroma, 2 mile from Stroma Lighthouse. Light not exhibited when she went ashore. Wind south east force 6, fairly heavy ground swell, sky overcast & threatening rain. Cause of wreck, no light exhibited. 52 persons saved, none lost, taken ashore by rocket life saving brigade. I understand vessel to be practically new, 4 months old. Salvage operations proceeding so I cannot say yet whether they are going to lie with the high tides, but there is 10 feet of water in hold.
Source; David Sutherland Omand, Principal Lightkeeper, Stroma lighthouse.