MHG24133 - Unknown Wreck: Minch

• WRECK (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Horizontal Datum = OGB
General water depth = 103
Orientation of keel/wreck = NWSE

Surveying Details
12 January 1970. The wreck was found while sonar sweeping area and was fixed by using decca (scottish chain 6c/mp). The least depth by echosounder was 93m in 102 m.
Report by HMS FOX, 7 November 1969.

7 December 1976. A 2 funnel passenger ship was located, with a height of 15.8 metres above the seabed, at decca posn(d6) red e 20.45 green a 32.70 purple f 70.83. This converst to 58 12 50.0N, 005 43 50.0W.
Report by Risdon Beazley, 27 October 1976. The site was surveyed in 1956-57.

8 August 1984. The site was examined on 4 October 1983 at 58 12 52N, 005 43 53W using trisponder to fix the position, side scan sonar & echosounder. The least echsounder depth was 88 metres in a general depth of 103 metres. A scour 0.5 metres deep was observed. The side scan sonar indicated a height of 14 metres and length of 118 metres (387 feet). The wreck is lying with its keel orientated 145/315 degrees. Report by Land and Marine.
Hydrographic Office, 1995.