MHG24140 - Noreen Mary (possibly): Kinlochbervie, Minch

• WRECK (Post Medieval to 21st Century - 1560 AD to 2100 AD)

Horizontal Datum = OGB
General water depth = 124
Orientation of keel/wreck = EW

Surveying Details
20 January 1964. The wreck of a " World War II escort vessel" is reported by Lt Cdr I Ralph RNR to lie at 58 31 20N, 005 33 28W approximately. This position is derived from decca.
Report by HMS WOTTON, 22 November 1963.

9 August 1984. The site was examined on 27 April 1984 at 58 30 59N, 005 33 24W. The least echosounder depth was 114 in a general depth of 124 metres. No scouring was observed. The side scan sonar indicated a height of 10.3 metres, and length of 45 metres (147 feet). The vessel is lying with its keel orientated 090/270 degrees. The mast is evident on the sonar trace.
Report by Land & Marine.

Hydrographic Office, 1995.