MHG24149 - Aircraft Crash Site, Invergordon

Possible Sunderland Flying Boat crash site

Website - www.the-ateam.supanet.com or e-mail at Clark@theateam69.fsnet.co.uk
Website details supplied by A Clark, 11/04/02.

Horizontal Datum = OGB General water depth = 14

Surveying Details
25 February 1986. The aircraft is reported to have been blown up by the Royal Naval Ordnance Disposal Team.
Report by Cromarty Firth Port Authority, 30 January 1986.

24 June 1986. The wreck was "blown up" on 9 January 1986. The area is now completely clear and not foul.
Report by Cromarty Firth Port Authrity, 5 June 1986.

11 February 1980. Ordnance has been found near the wreck and removed. Divers were unable to enter the wreckage as it is entirely shrouded with fishing nets.

17 Janaury 1979. The wreck was located on 17 Janaury 1979 at 57 41 17N, 004 07 31W. The least echosounder depth was 8.8 metres (lowest astronomical tide). The wreck stands about 5 metres high on a steeply sloping bottom.
Report by Cromarty Firth Harbour Master.

16 January 1979. The wreck was located by the Cromarty Harbour Authority using side scan sonar in August 1978 after a ship was reported to have struck an obstruction while berthing at the British Aluminium Pier. The clearance diving team identified a mass of twisted wreckage and several "bomblets". No accurate position or measurements were taken. Wreckage is scattered over 50 metres. The charted depth in this position is approximately 11 metres. Local knowledge has it that this was a Sunderland flying boat with several bombs and depth charges. None were found by the divers.

23 November 1978. The wreck of an aircraft is reported to lie near the British Aluminium Co pier, with an unknown quantity of unexploded ordnance in and around it.

Hydrographic Office, 1995.