MHG24192 - Borgue, Croft

• CROFT (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

This site was noted during a DBA and walkover survey by S Farrell in 2010 in advance of a woodland creation scheme. It was shown on the 1st edition OS of 1877 (Caithness sheet 42) as roofed. Same shown on 2nd edition OS of 1906. Marked as partly roofed on OS map of 1970. A well is shown to the N on the 2nd edition OS. The walkover survey revealed a building at ND 13486/26757 at 486 ft of 3 compartments, roofless, with windows and doorways mostly blocked up. There were a few slots where crucks would have been visible to the middle compartment. It measured 4.9m by 34.5m with remains of a small building to the rear. Possibly associated with this building is a small stretch of field wall ND 13487/26486 to ND 13462/26822. It looked older than the nearby Grey Cairns buildings. It was made of turf and stone and measured 1m wide and up to 0.2m high and looked partly robbed out. There was no trace of a well, as depicted on 2nd edition OS. It was recommended that a 20m area of exlusion from planting be applied. <1>