MHG24226 - Possible Shieling Hut or still, Coire Bhuidhe

Possible Shieling Hut or still at Coire Bhuidhe

• SHIELING HUT (Medieval - 1058 AD? to 1559 AD?)
  • STILLING HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

What may be an unroofed shieling-hut is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Ross-shire 1881, sheet lxxxvi) and on the current edition of the 1:10000 map (1971).
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 4 March 1996.

Coire Buidhe
A building– centred on NH 340 562 (Nmrs No - NH35NW 0006) was recorded by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project and is in a small SE facing corrie at an altitude of 380m above and to the NW of Slagnabeist.

814 Building/possible shieling/possible still - NH 33990 56235 The substantial remains of a dry stone structure on a WSW-ENE alignment are located in the upper east side of the corrie. It measures roughly 7m x 3.2m internally and is recessed into the slope on its N side and at its NE corner. The stone walls are generally 0.5m in height and 0.6m thick although at the west end there is much tumble down the slope and at the NW corner 1.2m spread. At the east end the stone faced wall is 1m in height and there is a curious free standing SE corner 1.3m in height with a possible corbelled overhanging curved internal face, much tumble here. This could be the remains of a still but there is no watercourse nearby. Appears as a ruin on the FES. <1>

NGR adjusted on modern map <2>