MHG24233 - Farmstead and Enclosure, Coille Fearna

Farmstead and Enclosure at Coille Fearna

• BUILDING (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)
  • FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

A single unroofed building is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Ross-shire 1881, sheet lxxxvi), but it is not shown on the current edition of the 1:10000 map (1971).
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 5 March 1996.

Coille Fearna
This farmstead and enclosure (700 – 703) centred on NH 3736 5602 (Nmrs No NH35NE 0007) was recorded by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project.Alternative name Fearnach, T(F)rannoch. The site is on a south facing slope at a narrow part of the glen, 200m west of the Meig dam. It comprises 3 buildings and an enclosure; part of the enclosure has been inundated by water from the reservoir, much of the rest of the site has been planted with coniferous trees, but a section next to the water has sparse birch.

700 Building - NH 37415 56020 The substantial moss covered stone footings of a rectangular building on a NE-SW axis are on a steepish SE facing slope. The overall measurement of the building is 16m x 4.5m and it has 2 compartments; the main NE compartment has internal dimensions of 7m x 3m and the SW compartment is 3.5m x 3m. The remains of the walls are generally 0.5m in height (but 0.8m at the west end) and have a thickness of 0.8-1m, although there is a considerable amount of tumble making a spread of 2m in places (at the east end). There is an entrance at the east end of the south wall 1m in width and a possible entrance to the SW compartment in the S wall (0.6m in width). A large hollow in the slope is located to the south of the east entrance; it is roughly 8m x 6m and 1.5m deep.

701 Enclosure - centred on NH 3736 5600. An irregular enclosure lies to the SW of building 700; it is approximately 100m x 50m, much of it has been inundated by the water of Loch Meig which bounds it to the south. On the north side the enclosure is bounded by the footings of a curving stone wall; these are generally 0.4m in height and 0.6-0.8m in thickness and much wasted. Building 702 abuts this wall in the west section.

702 Building - NH 37337 56029 (taken 10m to N of building) This building is covered by coniferous trees apart from the rear/N wall footings. It is rectangular and on an E-W axis measuring 16m x 4.5m overall. It has two compartments, the main/west compartment has internal measurements of 9.5m x 3.5m and the east compartment, which is at a lower level (by 0.7m) is 5m x 3.5m. The rear/N wall is 0.5m in height and has a spread of 1m, there is a back ditch here. The front/S wall is defined by a stone revetment 0.5-0.8m in height; it has probably been robbed of its stone.

703 Building - NH 37338 56008 This building is a few metres to the SW of 701. It is on a N-S axis and has internal
measurements of 5m x 3m although the line of the rear/N wall is unclear. The stone footings have a spread of 1m and
are generally 0.5m in height although at the south end the outer face is 0.8m height. It is planted with trees. <1>