MHG24241 - Possible Shieling Hut, Lon A' Ghrianain

• SHIELING HUT (Undated)
  • STILL HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

What may be an unroofed shieling-hut is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Ross-shire 1881, sheet lxxxvi), but it is not shown on the current edition of the 1:10000 map (1971).
Information from RCAHMS (AKK) 4 March 1996.

Probable still bothies (1172 and 1173) - centred on NH 3078 5731 (Nmrs No NH35NW 0007 - site 1172.) Alternative name, Lon a’Ghrianain were recorded by NOSAS in 2007 as part of the Scotland's Rural Past Project.. Two probable still bothies, within 500m of each other, are located on the south bank of the Allt a’Ghrianan at an altitude of c330m. The bothies are just 2kms north of Milton.

1172 Probable still bothy (Figure 3) - NH 30602 57395 A well preserved rectangular structure on an E-W alignment is close to the burn. It has internal measurements of 5.5m x 2m and the walls of boulders/stones are 0.5m high. It is recessed into the slope on its south side and there is a distinct entrance in the north wall. Overgrown with rushes. <1>

Note; Site not visible on APs (T Blackie (16/11/17)