MHG2427 - Hut Circle - Langwell

Full Description

Fortified Enclosure, Langwell: On the top of the S bank of the Langwell Water, some 260 yds SSE of the road bridge below Cnoc Bad Fhasgaidh, and about 100 yds below the moor road, is a circular enclosure whose walls have evidently been spoiled to build an adjacent cottage and fold, now in ruins. The interior, which is slightly below the surrounding level, measures 32ft in diameter. The wall, which appears to have been faced on either side with large stones, is about 11ft thick and stands some 4ft above the level of the interior, 3ft above ground level externally. The entrance has been from the S.
RCAHMS 1911, visited 1910.

ND 0945 2216. An oval enclosure, 14.1m N-S by 13.5 m transversely, with an earth-and-stone bank 1.1m high internally, but only 0.6m high externally. No internal features were noted, and the entrance would appear to have been in E (not S as stated by RCAHMS), where NW corner of a later, stone-walled enclosure overlies the bank. The enclosure is one of the usual type, and may even be an old sheepfold.
Visited by OS (W D J) 16 June 1960.

(ND 0945 2216) Enclosure (NR) OS 6" map, (1964)

This is not a fortified enclosure, but a massive hut circle of Kilphedir II type (see NC91NE 25); other, similar dwellings occur in the area (see ND02SE 11 and 13). The site has not deteriorated since visit by RCAHMS. The entrance was probably in ESE; there is no break visible in the wall, but this sector is overlaid by an early-modern enclosure.
Revised at 1:10,000. Visited by OS (N K B) 16 November 1982.

This hut-circle was visited by Headland Archaeology during a pre-afforestation survey in 1998. The adjacent rectangular enclosure may be associated with the long building to the west (see MHG28685) ND02SE 39). <1>

GIS spatial data amended in 2018 to location as seen on 2009 APs. <2>