MHG24281 - Urlana: Geodha Mor, Duirinish, Sea of The Hebrides

• WRECK (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Circumstances of Loss Details
The steamship URLANA went ashore whilst on passage from Buenos Aires to London.
Source; Ministry of Transport, Lloyd's List.

Surveying Details
27 September 1968. The wreck is reported at 57 21 19N, 006 39 20W, lying in 6 to 9 metres of water. Some dispersal has apparently been carried out using explosives. The area around the wreck is quite dangerous to navigation due to the sharp pinnacles of rock just below the surface.
Report by A Entwhistle, 19 September 1968.

2 July 1981. The true position is now reported as 57 20 40N, 006 36 48W. It lies in about 12 - 15 metres of water, close in against base of the cliffs. A distinctive rock pillar, some 18 metres high, stands over the wreck site. The wreck is well broken up. A rock pinnacle, awash at low water, 22 metres from the shore, is about 6 metres from the boiler. Report by C J Aston, 25 June 1981.

Hydrographic Office, 1995.

IRLANA, built Wm Gray, West Hartlepool, 1941, for the British India Steam Navigation Co., departed Buenos Aires to London, carrying wool. Wreck situated east of underwater pinnacles at Geodha Mor, north west of Idrgill Point.
Source; Baird 1995