MHG24296 - Unknown Wreck, Minch

• WRECK (Post Medieval - 1560 AD to 1900 AD)

Horizontal Datum = OGB
General water depth = 112
Orientation of keel/wreck = NESW

Surveying Details
8 August 1984. The wreck was examined on 11 August 1983 at 58 12 26N, 005 32 41W using trisponder to fix the position, echo sounder and side scan sonar. The least echo sounder depth was 106 in a general depth of 112 metres. No scouring was observed. The side scan sonar indicated a height of 7 metres, and length of 33 metres (108 feet). The vessel is lying with its keel orientated 045/275 degrees and with its highest part at the NE end. This may possibly be the wreck of the U1021.
Report by Land and Marine.

Note: the site is not considered to be the wreck of a submarine from examination of the sonar traces - Wrecks Officer.

Hydrographic Office, 1995.