MHG24389 - Sheep park, Corry Bridge

A sheep park which is likely to have been constructed c.1833.

• STOCK ENCLOSURE (Built, 19th Century - 1833 AD to 1833 AD)
  • FANK (Built, 19th Century - 1833 AD to 1833 AD)
  • SHEEP FOLD (Built, 19th Century - 1833 AD to 1833 AD)
  • HOUSE (19th Century - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

A farmstead comprising one roofed and one unroofed building of two compartments, an enclosure and a sheepfold is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Ross-shire and Cromartyshire 1881, sheet xxii). One unroofed building, an enclosure and a sheepfold are shown on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1985).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 14 February 1996

A sub-square sheep park enclosed by drystone dykes in excellent condition and demonstrating a local style with smaller stones used on the lower courses and large capstones (Photos 29-34). In the south corner the remains of a rectangular 19th century house is incorporated into a sheep fank. This is recorded on the 1849 Admiralty chart and is likely to have been constructed when Walter Mundell took on the sheep farming tenancy around 1833. <1>