MHG24411 - Farmstead - Achadh Mor (Allt an Achaid Mhoir), Loch Garve

Ruined farmstead at Achadh Mor

• FARMSTEAD (Post Medieval - 1560 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

A farmstead comprising two unroofed long buildings, one of which has an attached enclosure, and a length of field wall is depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Ross-shire and Cromartyshire 1881, sheet lxxv) and on the current edition of the OS 1:10000 map (1989).
Information from RCAHMS (SAH) 28 February 1996

Between May and August 2012, a survey was undertaken by the North of Scotland Archaeological Society (NoSAS) to identify, survey, and record the archaeological remains at Achadh Mor, Loch Garve.

A township is depicted on the Roy map of c1750 and the ruins of two large buildings with several enclosures are marked on the First Edition OS map of 1870. During the project at least 12 buildings, 4 or 5 enclosures, several platforms and pens and a corn drying kiln were identified. The Upper/NW Farmstead comprises a main building (site 5) a large enclosure enclosed by a headwall (site 27) 5 smaller buildings, enclosures, lynchets and a variety of miscellaneous features.

Site 5; Building. The main building is on a NE-SW alignment and measures 38m x 6m overall. It has 3 compartments:
a) the main central compartment is 17m x 4m internally and has 2 entrances, both 1m in width in the SE wall, the walls here are 0.6m thick and generally 0.5m high although 1m in places and the NE gable, which is almost complete, is 1.8m high. Against this gable in the N corner of the compartment
there is a small pen 1.5m x 1m.
b) The SW compartment is 8m x 4m internally – the remains of the walls are very wasted but an entrance is discernable in the SE wall.
c) The NE compartment is also 8m x 4m but the walls here are better preserved and up to 0.6m height.
A sloping terrace of 7m width edged by a stone kerb is to the front/south of the east part of the building and a rectangular scoop (?midden), 2m x 1.5m, faced with stonework but filled with tumble, has been constructed on the lower edge. The stone kerb continues eastward as a ruined wall, it is up to 0.6m in height and has a spread of 0.8m. <1>

NGR adjusted based on 2018 aerial photographs. <2>

1st Edition OS 6" <3>